Summary

The bulk modulus or elasticity is a measure of the resistance to compression of a substance. This article presents the bulk modulus for various liquids.

Definitions

KtK_{t}:Isothermal bulk modulus of elasticity
KsK_{s}:Isentropic or adiabatic bulk modulus of elasticity

Bulk Modulus for Liquids

The bulk modulus for a liquid is defined as the ratio of a change in pressure to the relative change in volume. Common uses for the bulk modulus include:

  • Calculation of the speed of sound for liquids, which useful for applications where pressure waves are important like dynamics modelling and surge analysis.
  • Determination of the lag in response time for hydraulic systems.

Properties for various liquids at 1 atm and 20°C are shown in the table below.

LiquidIsothermal KtK_{t} (MPa)Isentropic KsK_{s} (MPa)
Ethanol8961070
Benzene10601540
Biodiesel (from Rapeseed Oil)–1733
Carbon Disulfide1075–
Carbon Tetrachloride9581410
Diesel Fuel–1545
Glycerin45104960
Kerosene13001440
Machine Oil13001510
Mercury2480028600
Water, Fresh21802200
Water, Salt23402370

Further Reading