Summary

Specific energy and energy density are useful measures of the energy that will be released from a given weight or volume of fuel when it is burned. This article provides a quick reference for common values of specific energy and energy density.

Definitions

EdE_{d}:Energy density
EsE_{s}:Specific energy
EE:Energy released during combustion
mm:Volume
VV:Volume

Introduction

The Heat of Combustion of a product measures the energy released when that substance is burned in air, this information is often presented in units of kJ/molkJ/mol .

The specific energy and energy density of a fuel provide practical measures of the energy content of a fuel in units more commonly used in the storage and handling of these substances (energy per weight and volume).

Specific Energy

Specific energy is the energy per unit mass of a fuel.

Es=Em E_{s} = \frac{E}{m}

Energy Density

Energy density is the energy per unit volume of a fuel.

Ed=EV E_{d} = \frac{E}{V}

Typical Values of Specific Energy and Energy Density

The Specific Energy and Energy Density of some common fuels and combustible compounds are given below. Note the values are negative as they represent the energy lost from the substance as it burns. The surrounding environment will gain this amount of energy.

Common Fuels

FuelDensity (kg/m^3)Specific Energy (MJ/kg)Energy Density (MJ/m^3)
Gasoline716-47.3-33,867
Kerosene830-46.2-38,346
Diesel Fuel830-44.8-37,184
Ethanol784-29.7-23,278
Coal (Anthracite)1,350-27-36,450
Methanol787-22.7-17,855
Wood600-15-9,000
Coal (Lignite)801-15-12,015

Compounds

TypeFuelFormulaDensity (kg/m^3)Specific Energy (MJ/kg)Energy Density (MJ/m^3)
AlcoholMethanolCH3OHC_H3OH787-22.7-17,855
AlcoholEthanolCH3CH2OHCH_3CH_2OH785-29.7-23,278
Alcohol1-PropanolCH3(CH2)2OHCH_3(CH_2)_2OH800-33.6-26,902
Alcohol2-PropanolCH3CH(OH)CH3CH_3CH(OH)CH_3781-33.4-26,068
Alcohol1-ButanolCH3(CH2)3OHCH_3(CH_2)_3OH806-36.1-29,107
Alcohol1-PentanolCH3(CH2)4OHCH_3(CH_2)_4OH816-37.8-30,817
Alcohol1-HexanolCH3(CH2)5OHCH_3(CH_2)_5OH814-39-31,732
Alcohol1-HeptanolCH3(CH2)6OHCH_3(CH_2)_6OH822-39.9-32,809
Alcohol1-OctanolCH3(CH2)7OHCH_3(CH_2)_7OH825-40.7-33,545
AlkaneMethaneCH4CH_4423-55.6-23,529
AlkaneEthaneC2H6C_2H_6545-51.8-28,246
AlkanePropaneC3H8C_3H_8585-50.3-29,449
AlkaneButaneC4H10C_4H_{10}601-49.5-29,729
AlkanePentaneC5H12C_5H_{12}621-48.7-30,223
AlkaneHexaneC6H14C_6H_{14}655-48.3-31,633
AlkaneHeptaneC7H16C_7H_{16}680-48.1-32,690
AlkaneOctaneC8H16C_8H_{16}698-47.9-33,433
AlkaneNonaneC9H16C_9H_{16}714-47.7-34,086
AlkaneDecaneC10H18C_{10}H_{18}726-47.6-34,581
AlkaneUndecaneC11H20C_{11}H_{20}737-47.5-35,039
AlkaneDodecaneC12H22C_{12}H_{22}745-47.5-35,378
AlkaneHexadecaneCH3(CH2)14CH3CH_3(CH_2)_{14}CH_3770-47.3-36,388