Summary

This article provides thermal conductivity data for a selection of common materials. Thermal conductivity measures a materials ability to allow heat to pass through it via conductance.

Introduction

Thermal conductivity measures a materials ability to allow heat to pass through it via conductance. The thermal conductivity of a material is highly dependent on composition and structure. Generally speaking, dense materials such as metals and stone are good conductors of heat, while low density substances such as gas and porous insulation are poor conductors of heat.

The thermal conductivity of materials is required for the analysis of thermal resistance networks when studying heat transfer in a system.

Please refer to the article "Thermal conductivity values for other metals and alloys" for further information.



Thermal Conductivity Values

The following tables display the thermal conductivities for common substances.

MaterialTemperature
Thermal Conductivity
Temperature
Thermal Conductivity
Soils and Earth
Clay200.600680.347
Gravel202.50681.44
Subsoil
(8% wt moisture)
200.900680.520
Subsoil, Dry Sandy200.300680.173
Wet sand
(8% wt moisture)
200.600680.347
Building Materials
Brick (Building)200.720680.416
Brick (Alumina)4303.108061.79
Clinkers (Cement)200.700680.404
Concrete, Heavy 201.30680.751
Concrete, Isolation 200.207680.120
Concrete, Light200.418680.242
Glass200.935680.540
Wood200.170680.098
Insulation
Asbestos00.160320.092
1000.1902120.110
2000.2103920.121
Calcium Silicate200.046680.027
Cork300.043860.025
Glass Fiber200.042680.024
Magnesia 85%200.070680.040
Magnesite2003.803922.20
Mica500.4301220.248
Rockwool200.034680.020
Rubber, Soft200.130680.075
Rubber, Hard00.150320.087
Sawdust200.052680.030
Urethane Foam (Rigid)200.026680.015
Miscellaneous Solids
Diamond202,300681,329
Graphite01513287.2
Human Skin200.370680.214
Liquids
Acetic Acid, 50%200.350680.202
Acetone300.170860.098
Aniline200.170680.098
Benzene300.160860.092
Calcium Chloride, 30%300.550860.318
Ethanol, 80%200.240680.139
Glycerol, 60%200.380680.220
Glycerol, 40%200.450680.260
Heptane300.140860.081
Mercury208.54684.93
288.36824.83
Sulphuric Acid, 90%300.360860.208
Sulphuric Acid, 60%300.430860.248
Water200.613680.354
300.620860.358
600.6601400.381
Gases
Air00.024320.014
200.026680.015
1000.0312120.018
Carbon Dioxide00.015320.009
Ethane00.018320.010
Ethylene00.017320.010
Helium200.152680.088
Hydrogen00.170320.098
Methane00.029320.017
Nitrogen00.024320.014
Oxygen00.024320.014
Water (Vapour)1000.0252120.014